search icon
shop icon {{getTotalPricePendingSale() | currency:"$":2}}

New Age Caravans Gippsland Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

New Age Caravans Gippsland Pty Ltd (ABN: 63 631 525 016) (We, Us, Our or NACG) values the protection of your privacy. We have implemented this Privacy Policy to comply with the requirements of the:

This Policy explains how We collect, hold, use and store your personal information and under what circumstances We may disclose that personal information. This Policy also explains your rights to gain access to and seek correction to your personal information that We hold.

This Policy also provides you with information about how you can approach Us about any privacy related concerns and complaints and how We will deal with your concerns.

NACG takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. This Policy aims to be clear, open and transparent. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@nacgippsland.com.au

Personal Information and Sensitive Information

The Australian Privacy Act defines “Personal Information” as:

“information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable”.

The Australian Privacy Act defines “Sensitive Information” as:

“information or an opinion about an individual’s”

As a user of Our website we usually ask for the following information:

We will not collect Personal Information (other than Sensitive Information) unless the information is reasonably required by us to establish an account for you and/or to provide goods or services to you. Occasionally, we may request additional personal information for specific purposes. In those circumstances, we will explain why we request that information and unless we are required or authorised by law to request that information from you, providing that additional information to Us is optional.

Under no circumstances will we request information from you that discloses:

On occasion, we may undertake market research or conduct surveys and seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys provide us with information that allows improvements in the type and quality of goods and/or services offered to you. Participation in such activities is optional.

We only collect Personal Information about you, if you voluntarily submit to us by:

We will not collect Personal Information from a third party, unless:

If we do collect personal information from a third party, we will inform you that personal information has been collected and circumstances of such collection.

Personal Information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive.

Cookies make using the website easier by storing information about matters such as your preferences on the website. This allows the website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not be used to identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function on your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the website,

Cookies enable us to collect certain information from you, such as:

Providing us with your personal information is optional but may be required for us to be able to provide you with the services we offer. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlines in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is optional to you. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us at info@nacgippsland.com.au

Anonymity

You have the option to interact anonymously or using a pseudonym with our website.

However, if you choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym, your experience with our website may be diminished and we not be able to offer you our full range of goods and/or services.

Unsolicited personal information

Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we will handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we will destroy it or de-identify it.

Use of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be used either on its own or as a part of aggregated data for the following primary purposes:

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties for the above purposes:

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities and international entities.

You can ask us not to do this at any time by contacting us at info@nacgippsland.com.au

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so. We will not sell your personal information.

Security of Personal Information

Personal Information may be stored by NACG electronically and in hardcopy form. NACG will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

However, we acknowledge that your use of the website is at your own risk and we accept no responsibility whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the even of a breach.

You also acknowledge that no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, NACG will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

The protective steps we take from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure of your personal information include:

Accuracy and quality of Personal Information

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that all information requested from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete. However, we cannot undertake to ensure that such data, even where it includes personal information, is kept accurate, up to date and complete.

Please notify us if you believe we hold information that is outdated, inaccurate, misleading, irrelevant, or incomplete so that it can be corrected. We will not charge you for a correction.

Access to your Personal Information

In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information as quickly as possible. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us on info@nacgippsland.com.au

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We may charge you a fee to recover our reasonable costs incurred by us in order to retrieve and provide your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other peoples privacy, prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within the NACG organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we will also refuse access where personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceeding, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against NACG and giving access would likely prejudice the taking or appropriate action in relation to the matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances or reasons are not required to be given under the Privacy Act. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a away that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

Correction of your Personal Information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that personal information we hold as a result of having requested it from you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, or misleading, please contact us at info@nacgippsland.com.au

We will deal with all request for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances or reasons are not required under the Privacy Act. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

To provide you with the best service possible, we may use ‘cloud’ based technology services to hold your data, including you personal information. As a consequence, your data, including your personal information (and If you have provided such information, your sensitive personal information) may be held in data centres used by a provider of such ‘cloud’ based technology services.

It is important to note that, by using tis website, you consent to your data, including you personal information (and where applicable, you sensitive personal information) being transferred to data centres located outside of Australia and New Zealand. Your decision to use our website also signals your consent to this technical arrangement under which NACG does not exercise any direct control over the management of your date in those data centres.

We may disclose your personal information to our related or international entities for the purposes of operating our busines and providing you with our services.

Where your personal information is provided overseas, then we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas party does not breach the Privacy Act.

Disposal of Personal Information no longer required

If we hold personal information about you, and we no longer need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take the reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from Our email database

To unsubscribe from our email database, please do so via any link or function contained in an email, via the website, or send an email to info@nacgippsland.com.au with ”UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the email. Note that, while you maintain a NACG membership you are unable to unsubscribe from certain types of emails, such as important updates (including information about your account, security concerns, and technical issues).

Contacting us

If you have any concerns, complaints or questions about our privacy policy, or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@nacgippsland.com.au

If you consider that your complaint has not been adequately dealt with by us, you can make a further complaint to the relevant regulatory authority, which has complaint handling responsibilities under the Privacy Act.

Amendments of this Privacy Act

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Act at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication of the website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the notice period) unless the circumstances of the amendments make it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the modified and/or amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the office of the Australian Information Commissioners Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au